Make an Enquiry
Captcha Code

Click the image to see another captcha.

PGW Solicitors
Suite 1, Ownit Chambers
1933 Logan Rd, 
Upper Mt. Gravatt, QLD 4122.

Telephone (07) 3849 8170 
Facsimile (07) 3849 8295
Email lawyer@petergwilliams.com.au

Privacy Policy

We treat your personal information with great respect; Peter G Williams & Associates adheres to the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Detailed below are the key aspects that define how we handle personal information: 

Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information when supplied by that individual to us. 

Use and disclosure

The personal information that we collect will only be used for normal business activity.. 

Data quality

We will do our best to keep our records accurate and up to date. 

Data security

We will keep any personal data secure. We will not disclose personal information without first seeking permission to do so from that individual. 

Access and correction

We will do everything that we can to keep personal information that we hold, accurate and up-to-date. We will fully disclose what information we hold about an individual on request. If any information is inaccurate and it is brought to our attention, we will correct it. 

Keeping information secure

We will keep your information secure. We will only make your personal information available to our staff if they need it to perform duties relating to their job. If you request that we destroy your personal data, we will do so. 

Data Destruction Policy

We are obiliged by law to retain our clients files securely and confidentially for six years. Accordingly any documents that are the property of our clients which are not held by us in our safe custody will be destroyed by us without further notice at the expiration of seven years from the date of closure of the client's file.